Bruno Lilly LeClere
[…] You will often hear it referred to as “simple assault.” Still, a conviction can carry up to 18 months in jail. Other common criminal charges in Loveland include DUI, which, like assault, requires experienced legal representation to navigate the complexities of the legal system.
GET IN TOUCH
The Term “Battery” Is Not Officially Used in Colorado (Menacing Cases)
As noted, Colorado does not have an official “battery” charge. With that being said, the crime that some people associate with battery—an actionable threat of violence—is covered by state law. It is referred to as menacing. Under CRS § 18-3-206, menacing is a crime that occurs when a person “knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury” either “by threat or action.”
As a baseline, menacing in Colorado is charged as a Class 1 misdemeanor offense. However, a conviction can still carry significant jail time. Further, if menacing occurs with a deadly weapon—such as a firearm or a knife—it can be charged as a Class 5 felony offense.